June 10 - 6:30pm - 9pm (Atlantic, NS (GMT-3))

 

Open performance - Zamani Folade

 

“Be Hold” - 1:32mins - Gilnaz Arzpeyma

“Gay as in Happy: A Queer Anti-Tradegy” - 3:22mins - Jordana ValerieAllen - Shim

“Our Dance of Revolution” - 1hr42mins - Phillip Pike

 

Audience choice award ballot - (during the Q&A)

Q & A with filmmakers 


 

June 11 - 6:30pm - 9pm (Atlantic, NS (GMT-3))

 

Open performance - Charity Stairs

“Family Over Fame” - 5:52mins - Israel Ekanem

“A Perfect Drawing - 7:11mins - Suzhen Williams

“Zamani” - 8:30 - Erica Meus-Saunders

“Zoo” - 10mins - Will Niava 

“Showstopper” - 12mins - Jacquile Kambo

“Dia de La Carpas” - 14:42mins - Joao Dall’Stella

“Zahra and the Oil man” - 20mins - Yucef Mayes

“RDS vs”- 22mins - Rodney Smalls - Canadian Race Relations Federation

Audience choice award ballot - (during the Q&A)

Q & A with filmmakers 

 

June 12 - 6:30pm - 9pm (Atlantic, NS (GMT-3))

 

Open performance - Mariah Pelly-Smith

 

Music Video Category -

“Westbound/Eastbound” - 4:55mins - Rohan Bader

“Pay it Forward” - 4:46 - Evan Elliot, Lance Sampson

“Feelings Feelings” - 4:43mins - Israel Ekanem

“The Flame You keep” - 5mins - Andres Useche

“Naturalment Cai” - 3:40 - Gabriel Novis, Pablo Aguiar

"Outside" - 3mins - Zamani Folade

“Something’s Gotta Give - (Corey Writes)” - 5mins - Keke Beatz, Shawntay Rose 


 

Animation Category - 

 

“Be Hold” - 1:32mins - Gilnaz Arzpeyma

“The Birds” - 4:35mins - Joe Chang

“24” - 2:40mins - Brian Yulo Ng

“100% Girl” - 3:09mins - Chen Liangyu

“My Special Dance Teacher” - 2:53 mins - Peony Yip

 

Films -

“In Loving Memory” - 15mins - Mayumi Yoshida, Diane Bang

“Glory Goal” - 21:33mins - Serville Poblete

 

Audience choice award ballot - (during the Q&A)

Q & A with filmmakers 

 

​June 13 - 6:30pm - 9pm (Atlantic, NS (GMT-3))

 

Open performance - Mark Flowerdew

 

“20 Nawales” - 1:10mins - Stacey Gomez

“The Art Within the Conflict” - 5mins - Freddie Logan

“Threnody” - 8:33mins - Israel Ekanem

“Llamada” - 9mins - Muhammad Pirzada

“MLK Jr. Blvd.” - 10:50 mins - Kareem McMichael

“Don’t Ever Change” - 11mins - Precious Stone

“Secreto” - 11:50mins - Valerie Gervais-Lillo

“Talamanca” - 22:42mins - Davide Marino

 

Audience choice award ballot - (during the Q&A)

Q & A with filmmakers

June 14 - 6:30pm - 9pm (Atlantic, NS (GMT-3))

Opening Performance - Maggie Burton & Chris McGee

 

“Along the Water's Edge” - 2:53mins - Jonathan Elliot

“Self Portrait” - 2:54mins - Elana Emer

“Wanna Be” - 3mins - Israel Ekanem, John O'Brien

“Hard Shadow” - 3:20mins - Neda Khanifar

“Even in The Silence” - 3:34mins - Jonathan Elliot

"Soul Food Sundays" - 5mins - Bernadette Hamilton-Reid

“Dear Tyler Perry” - 6:25mins - Shanea Strachan, Jason Smith

The Requiem” - 7:42mins - Peter Wang

“Kopitiam” - 9mins - Sancheev Ravichandran

“Ayiti: The Awakening” - 26mins -  Sage Love
 

Audience choice award ballot - (during the Q&A)

Q & A with filmmakers